Mulberry Mistletoe

Chinese: 桑寄生

Pinyin: Sāng Jì Shēng

Parts used: Dried stem and branch with leaf

TCM category: Herbs that dispel Wind and Dampness

TCM nature: Neutral

TCM taste(s): BitterSweet

Meridian affinity: KidneyLiver

Scientific name: Taxillus chinensis

Other names: Loranthus parasiticum

Use of mulberry mistletoe (Sang Ji Sheng) in TCM

Please note that you should never self-prescribe TCM ingredients. A TCM ingredient is almost never eaten on its own but as part of a formula containing several ingredients that act together. Please consult a professional TCM practitioner, they will be best able to guide you.

Preparation: Wash the stems, branches and leaves and let them dry under the sun

Dosage: 9 - 30 grams

Main actions according to TCM*: Tonifies the Liver and the Kidneys. Strengthens the tendons and bones. Relieves rheumatic conditions. Lowers hypertension.

Primary conditions or symptoms for which mulberry mistletoe may be prescribed by TCM doctors*: Joint pain Rheumatism Numbness of limbs Hypertension Rheumatic athralgia Abnormal uterine bleeding Menorrhagia Uterine bleeding during pregnancy

Contraindications*: Overly large doses can be toxic.

Key TCM concepts behind mulberry mistletoe (Sang Ji Sheng)'s properties

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), mulberry mistletoe are plants that belong to the 'Herbs that dispel Wind and Dampness' category. These herbs typically help treat what's called 'bi pain' (i.e. painful obstruction) in TCM. This roughly corresponds to arthritic and rheumatic conditions with pain, stiffness and numbness of the bones, joints and muscles.

Furthermore mulberry mistletoe are plants that are Neutral in nature. This means that mulberry mistletoe typically don't affect the balance in your body. Balance between Yin and Yang is a key health concept in TCM. Eating too many "Hot" (Yang) ingredients can lead to an imbalance whereby one has a Yang excess. The inverse is true as well: too many "Cold" (Yin) ingredients can lead to a Yin excess. The Neutral nature of mulberry mistletoe means that you don't have to worry about that!

Mulberry Mistletoe also taste Bitter and Sweet. The so-called "five elements" theory in Chinese Medicine states that the taste of TCM ingredients is a key determinant of their action in the body. Bitter ingredients like mulberry mistletoe tend to have a cleansing action on the body by clearing heat, drying dampness and promoting elimination via urination or bowel movements. On the other hand Sweet ingredients tend to slow down acute reactions and detoxify the body. They also have a tonic effect because they replenish Qi and Blood.

The tastes of ingredients in TCM also determine what organs and meridians they target. As such mulberry mistletoe are thought to target the Kidney and the Liver. According to TCM, the Kidneys do not only regulate the urinary system but also play a key role in the reproductive system and the growth and aging process of the body. The Liver on the other hand is often referred as the body's "general" because it is in charge of regulating the movements of Qi and body fluids. It also takes a leading role in balancing our emotions.

Research on mulberry mistletoe(Sang Ji Sheng)

The avicularin existing in parasitic ioranthus [Taxillus chinensis (dc.) danser] can potently inhibit fatty acid synthase.1

Sources:

1. Wang Y, Zhang S, Ma X, Tian W. (2006) Potent inhibition of fatty acid synthase by parasitic ioranthus [Taxillus chinensis (dc.) danser] and its constituent avicularin. J Enzyme Inhib Med Chem. 21(1):87-93