Praying Mantis Egg-Cases

Chinese: 桑螵蛸

Pinyin: Sāng Piāo Shāo

Parts used: Dried egg capsule

TCM category: Herbs that stabilize and bind

TCM nature: Neutral

TCM taste(s): SaltySweet

Meridian affinity: KidneyLiver

Scientific name: Tenodera sinesis, Statilia maculata or Hierodula patellifera

Other names: Sang Piao Xiao

Use of praying mantis egg-cases (Sang Piao Shao) in TCM

Please note that you should never self-prescribe TCM ingredients. A TCM ingredient is almost never eaten on its own but as part of a formula containing several ingredients that act together. Please consult a professional TCM practitioner, they will be best able to guide you.

Preparation: Remove all the debris so you're left with a clean egg capsule. Dry, ideally under the sun.

Dosage: 3 - 9 grams

Main actions according to TCM*: Tonifies Kidneys and strengthens Yang. Restrains Essence and decreases urination.

Primary conditions or symptoms for which praying mantis egg-cases may be prescribed by TCM doctors*: Nocturnal emission Spermatorrhea Enuresis Urinary incontinence

Contraindications*: Not to be used for Excessive Fire or Deficient Yin patterns or cystitis.

Key TCM concepts behind praying mantis egg-cases (Sang Piao Shao)'s properties

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), praying mantis egg-cases are plants that belong to the 'Herbs that stabilize and bind' category. This category of herbs is used for treating abnormal discharges and displacement of organs. This includes conditions such as diarrhea, discharges from the vagina, penis or rectum as well as prolapse of the uterus or rectum. It is important to note that herbs in this category only treat symptoms, so one should also use herbs to treat the underlying Deficiency.

Furthermore praying mantis egg-cases are plants that are Neutral in nature. This means that praying mantis egg-cases typically don't affect the balance in your body. Balance between Yin and Yang is a key health concept in TCM. Eating too many "Hot" (Yang) ingredients can lead to an imbalance whereby one has a Yang excess. The inverse is true as well: too many "Cold" (Yin) ingredients can lead to a Yin excess. The Neutral nature of praying mantis egg-cases means that you don't have to worry about that!

Praying Mantis Egg-Cases also taste Salty and Sweet. The so-called "five elements" theory in Chinese Medicine states that the taste of TCM ingredients is a key determinant of their action in the body. Salty ingredients like praying mantis egg-cases tend to have a draining effect in the body because they clear accumulations, remove phlegm and soften hard lumps. On the other hand Sweet ingredients tend to slow down acute reactions and detoxify the body. They also have a tonic effect because they replenish Qi and Blood.

The tastes of ingredients in TCM also determine what organs and meridians they target. As such praying mantis egg-cases are thought to target the Kidney and the Liver. According to TCM, the Kidneys do not only regulate the urinary system but also play a key role in the reproductive system and the growth and aging process of the body. The Liver on the other hand is often referred as the body's "general" because it is in charge of regulating the movements of Qi and body fluids. It also takes a leading role in balancing our emotions.

Research on praying mantis egg-cases(Sang Piao Shao)

Ziyin Tongbi Decoction (consisting of praying mantis egg-case) is effective and safe for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia.1

Sources:

1. Guo J, Song CS, Han Q. (2008). Clinical observation on ziyin tongbi decoction in treating benign prostatic hyperplasia. Zhongguo Zhong Xi Yi Jie He Za Zhi. , 28(12):1082-5.