English: Light wheats

Chinese: 浮小麦

Parts used: The dried fruits

TCM category: Herbs that stabilize and bind

TCM nature: Cool

TCM taste(s): Sweet

Organ affinity: Heart

Scientific name: Triticum aestivum,

Other names: Sprouted wheat, Common wheat

Use of Fu Xiao Mai (light wheats) in TCM

Please note that you should never self-prescribe TCM ingredients. A TCM ingredient is almost never eaten on its own but as part of a formula containing several ingredients that act together. Please consult a professional TCM practitioner, they will be best able to guide you.

Dosage: Collect the fruits and dry.

Main actions according to TCM*: Tonifies Qi and clears Heat. Stops excessive sweating.

Primary conditions or symptoms for which Fu Xiao Mai may be prescribed by TCM doctors*: Fatigue Anxiety Children's bedwetting

Common TCM formulas in which Fu Xiao Mai is used*

Mu Li San

Source date: 1107 AD

Number of ingredients: 4 herbs

Formula key actions: Inhibits sweating . Stabilizes the exterior.

Conditions targeted*: Excessive sweatingPostpartum excessive sweating and others

Fu Xiao Mai is an assistant ingredient in Mu Li San. This means that it either serves to reinforces the effect of other ingredients or it moderates their toxicity.

In Mu Li San, Fu Xiao Mai sweet, salty, and slightly cooling. It mildly nourishes the
Heart Qi and clears Stagnant Heat by venting it to the
surface, thereby removing one of the causes of sweating in
this pattern.

When this is accomplished, the True Qi will be restored, the sweating will cease, and the symptoms of Heart Qi distress will abate.

Read more about Mu Li San

Key TCM concepts behind Fu Xiao Mai's properties

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Fu Xiao Mai belongs to the 'Herbs that stabilize and bind' category. This category of herbs is used for treating abnormal discharges and displacement of Organs. This includes conditions such as diarrhea, discharges from the vagina, penis or rectum as well as prolapse of the Uterus or rectum. It is important to note that herbs in this category only treat symptoms, so one should also use herbs to treat the underlying Deficiency.

Furthermore Fu Xiao Mai is Cool in nature. This means that Fu Xiao Mai tends to help people who have too much 'Heat' in their body, although with less effect than a plant that would be Cold in nature. Balance between Yin and Yang is a key health concept in TCM. Those who have too much Heat in their body are said to either have a Yang Excess (because Yang is Hot in nature) or a Yin deficiency (Yin is Cold in Nature). Depending on your condition Fu Xiao Mai can help restore a harmonious balance between Yin and Yang.

Fu Xiao Mai also tastes Sweet. The so-called 'Five Phases' theory in Chinese Medicine states that the taste of TCM ingredients is a key determinant of their action in the body. Sweet ingredients like Fu Xiao Mai tends to slow down acute reactions and detoxify the body. They also have a tonic effect because they replenish Qi and Blood.

The tastes of ingredients in TCM also determine what Organs and Meridians they target. As such Fu Xiao Mai is thought to target the Heart. In addition to regulating Blood flow, in TCM the Heart is believed to be the store of the 'Mind' which basically refers to someone's vitality.