Chrysanthemum flowers

Chinese: 菊花

Pinyin: Jú Huā

Parts used: Dried capitulum

TCM category: Cool/Acrid herbs that release the Exterior

TCM nature: Cool

TCM taste(s): BitterSweet

Meridian affinity: LiverLung

Scientific name: Chrysanthemum morifolium

Other names: Jú huā, Florist's daisy, Hardy garden mum, Mum, Chrysanth

Use of chrysanthemum flowers (Jú Huā) in TCM

Please note that you should never self-prescribe TCM ingredients. A TCM ingredient is almost never eaten on its own but as part of a formula containing several ingredients that act together. Please consult a professional TCM practitionner, they will be best able to guide you.

Preparation: Keep only the capitulum and dry under the shade

Dosage: 5 - 15 grams

Main actions according to TCM*: Relieves the Exterior and clears Heat. Relieves Wind-Heat from the Liver channel and clears the eyes. Cools Heat of the Liver and Kidney due to Yin Deficiency. Relieves patterns of Liver Yang rising.

Primary conditions or symptoms for which chrysanthemum flowers may be prescribed by TCM doctors*: Common cold Headache Uveitis Impaired vision Fever

Contraindications*: Not for those with Qi Deficiency with diarrhea and/or no appetite.

Common TCM formulas in which chrysanthemum flowers are used*:

Key TCM concepts behind chrysanthemum flowers' properties

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), chrysanthemum flowers are plants that belong to the 'Cool/Acrid herbs that release the Exterior' category. Herbs that release the Exterior aim to to treat the early stages of diseases that affect the upper respiratory tract, the eyes, the ears, the nose, the throat or the skin. TCM believes that External diseases such as colds or allergies can only invade the body if the External environment overwhelms our Wei Qi (the TCM version of the immune system). In order to counteract this invasion Cool/Acrid herbs aim to induce sweating by dilating our capillary pores so that they release more sweat. The belief is that this will expel the disease from the body and stop it from invading further.

As suggested by its category chrysanthemum flowers are plants that are Cool in nature. This means that chrysanthemum flowers tend to help people who have too much "heat" in their body, although with less effect than a plant that would be Cold in nature. Balance between Yin and Yang is a key health concept in TCM. Those who have too much heat in their body are said to either have a Yang excess (because Yang is Hot in nature) or a Yin deficiency (Yin is Cold in Nature). Depending on your condition chrysanthemum flowers can help restore a harmonious balance between Yin and Yang.

Chrysanthemum flowers also taste Bitter and Sweet. The so-called "five elements" theory in Chinese Medicine states that the taste of TCM ingredients is a key determinant of their action in the body. Bitter ingredients like chrysanthemum flowers tend to have a cleansing action on the body by clearing heat, drying dampness and promoting elimination via urination or bowel movements. On the other hand Sweet ingredients tend to slow down acute reactions and detoxify the body. They also have a tonic effect because they replenish Qi and Blood.

The tastes of ingredients in TCM also determine what organs and meridians they target. As such chrysanthemum flowers are thought to target the Liver and the Lung. In TCM the Liver is often referred as the body's "general" because it is in charge of regulating the movements of Qi and body fluids. It also takes a leading role in balancing our emotions. In addition to performing respiration, the Lungs are thought to be a key part of the production chain for Qi and the body fluids that nourish the body.

Research on chrysanthemum flowers

The water extracts of of Harng Jyur (Chrysanthemum morifolium Ramat) from four varieties showed strong antioxidant activity.1

Chrysanthemum morifolium extract (CME) helps protect against cardiovascular diseases.2

Sources:

1. PD Duh, YY Tu, GC Yen (1999) "Antioxidant Activity of Water Extract of Harng Jyur (Chrysanthemum morifolium Ramat)". LWT - Food Science and Technology, Volume 32, Issue 5, Pages 269-277.

2. T Chen, LP Li, XY Lu, HD Jiang, Su Zeng (2007) "Absorption and Excretion of Luteolin and Apigenin in Rats after Oral Administration of Chrysanthemum morifolium Extract". J. Agric. Food Chem., 55 (2), pp 273–277

Use of chrysanthemum flowers as food

Chrysanthemum flowers are also eaten as food.