English: Windmill palm bark

Chinese: Zōng Lǘ

Parts used: Dried petiole

TCM category: Herbs that stop bleeding

TCM nature: Neutral

TCM taste(s): BitterSour

Organ affinity: Large intestine Liver Lung

Scientific name: Trachycar fortunei

Other names: Chusan palm

Use of ?? (windmill palm bark) in TCM

Please note that you should never self-prescribe TCM ingredients. A TCM ingredient is almost never eaten on its own but as part of a formula containing several ingredients that act together. Please consult a professional TCM practitioner, they will be best able to guide you.

Preparation: Remove impurities, wash and dry.

Dosage: 3-15g

Main actions according to TCM*: Stops bleeding

Primary conditions or symptoms for which ?? may be prescribed by TCM doctors*: Hematemesis Epistaxis Hematuria Hematochezia Abnormal uterine bleeding Vomiting blood

Contraindications*: Do not use if you suffer from intestinal bleeding and dysentery due to Damp-Heat.

Common TCM formulas in which ?? is used*

Qing Re Gu Jing Tang

Source date: 1988

Number of ingredients: 11 herbs

Formula key actions: Clears Empty Heat. Tonifies the Kidney Yin. Stops bleeding. Supplies Body Fluids.

Conditions targeted*: MetrorrhagiaThreatened miscarriage and others

?? is an assistant ingredient in Qing Re Gu Jing Tang. This means that it either serves to reinforces the effect of other ingredients or it moderates their toxicity.

In Qing Re Gu Jing Tang, ?? stops bleeding by astringing Blood leakage. 

Read more about Qing Re Gu Jing Tang

Key TCM concepts behind ??'s properties

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), ?? belongs to the 'Herbs that stop bleeding' category. Like the name indicates these herbs tend to have hemostatic properties, meaning that they help stop various types of hemorrhages and echymosis. Unlike other herbs they often tend to be used externally.

Furthermore ?? is Neutral in nature. This means that ?? typically doesn't affect the balance in your body. Balance between Yin and Yang is a key health concept in TCM. Eating too many "Hot" (Yang) ingredients can lead to an imbalance whereby one has a Yang Excess. The inverse is true as well: too many "Cold" (Yin) ingredients can lead to a Yin Excess. The Neutral nature of ?? means that you don't have to worry about that!

?? also tastes Bitter and Sour. The so-called 'Five Phases' theory in Chinese Medicine states that the taste of TCM ingredients is a key determinant of their action in the body. Bitter ingredients like ?? tends to have a cleansing action on the body by clearing Heat, drying Dampness and promoting elimination via urination or bowel movements. On the other hand Sour ingredients help with digestion and restrain abnormal discharges of Fluids from the body, such as diarrhea or heavy sweating.

The tastes of ingredients in TCM also determine what Organs and Meridians they target. As such ?? is thought to target the Large intestine, the Liver and the Lung. In TCM the Large Intestine receives the "impure" parts of the digested food from the Small Intestine, absorbs the remaining fluids and excrete the remainder as feces. The Liver on the other hand is often referred as the body's "general" because it is in charge of regulating the movements of Qi and the Body Fluids. It also takes a leading role in balancing our emotions. In addition to performing respiration, the Lungs are thought in TCM to be a key part of the production chain for Qi and the Body Fluids that nourish the body.