Arisaema with bile

Chinese: 胆南星

Pinyin: Dǎn Nán Xīng

Parts used: The rhizome

TCM category: Cool herbs that transform Phlegm and stop Cough

TCM nature: Cool

TCM taste(s): BitterPungent

Meridian affinity: SpleenLiverLung

Scientific name: Arisaema erubescens, Arisaema heterophyllum or Arisaema amurense

Other names: Cobra lilies, Jack-in-the-pulpit

Use of arisaema with bile (Dan Nan Xing) in TCM

Please note that you should never self-prescribe TCM ingredients. A TCM ingredient is almost never eaten on its own but as part of a formula containing several ingredients that act together. Please consult a professional TCM practitioner, they will be best able to guide you.

Preparation: Prepared from finely powered tuber of the plant and the bile of ox, sheep or pig.

Dosage: 2-5g

Main actions according to TCM*: To clear Heat and resolve Phlegm, dispel Wind and stop convulsions

Primary conditions or symptoms for which arisaema with bile may be prescribed by TCM doctors*: Muscle cramps Muscle contractions Convulsions Seizures Facial paralysis Tetanus Stroke

Contraindications*: Slightly toxic in this form (the unprepared herb this derives from is very toxic). Use with extreme caution during pregnancy.

Key TCM concepts behind arisaema with bile (Dan Nan Xing)'s properties

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), arisaema with bile are plants that belong to the 'Cool herbs that transform Phlegm and stop Cough' category. In TCM Phlegm is a condition of Stagnation of Fluids which tends to start in the Spleen and then goes to the Lungs. If this overly accumulates it thickens and becomes pathological Phlegm. Phlegm, being a form of Stagnation, often starts as being Cool and transforms to Hot as the condition progresses. The herbs in this category are Cold in nature so they treat the later stages of the Stagnation: Hot and Dry-Phlegm with symptoms such as cough, goiter or scrofula.

As suggested by its category arisaema with bile are plants that are Cool in nature. This means that arisaema with bile tend to help people who have too much "heat" in their body, although with less effect than a plant that would be Cold in nature. Balance between Yin and Yang is a key health concept in TCM. Those who have too much heat in their body are said to either have a Yang excess (because Yang is Hot in nature) or a Yin deficiency (Yin is Cold in Nature). Depending on your condition arisaema with bile can help restore a harmonious balance between Yin and Yang.

Arisaema with bile also taste Bitter and Pungent. The so-called "five elements" theory in Chinese Medicine states that the taste of TCM ingredients is a key determinant of their action in the body. Bitter ingredients like arisaema with bile tend to have a cleansing action on the body by clearing heat, drying dampness and promoting elimination via urination or bowel movements. On the other hand Pungent ingredients tend to promote the circulations of Qi and body fluids. That's why for instance someone tends to sweat a lot when they eat spicy/pungent food.

The tastes of ingredients in TCM also determine what organs and meridians they target. As such arisaema with bile are thought to target the Spleen, the Liver and the Lung. In TCM the Spleen assists with digestion, blood coagulation and fluid metabolism in the body. The Liver on the other hand is often referred as the body's "general" because it is in charge of regulating the movements of Qi and body fluids. It also takes a leading role in balancing our emotions. In addition to performing respiration, the Lungs are thought to be a key part of the production chain for Qi and the body fluids that nourish the body.