Flowering quince

Chinese: 木瓜

Pinyin: Mù Guā

Parts used: Dried nearly-ripe fruit

TCM category: Herbs that dispel Wind and DampnessHerbs that warm the Interior and/or expel Cold

TCM nature: Warm

TCM taste(s): Sour

Meridian affinity: SpleenLiver

Scientific name: Pseudocydonia sinensis

Other names: Chinese quince, Mogwa, Mokgwa, Karin, Chaenomeles speciosa

Use of flowering quince (Mù Guā) in TCM

Please note that you should never self-prescribe TCM ingredients. A TCM ingredient is almost never eaten on its own but as part of a formula containing several ingredients that act together. Please consult a professional TCM practitionner, they will be best able to guide you.

Preparation: Wash, steam thoroughly, slice and dry.

Dosage: 1 or 2 fruits

Main actions according to TCM*: Relaxes the sinews by increasing the flow of both Blood and Qi. Assists the function of the Stomach and expels Dampness. Facilitate lactation.

Primary conditions or symptoms for which flowering quince may be prescribed by TCM doctors*: Rheumatoid arthritis Systremma Heatstroke Diarrhea Edema

Contraindications*: Should not be used by those with Yin Deficiency. It should also be avoided in Exterior conditions.

Common TCM formulas in which flowering quince are used*:

Key TCM concepts behind flowering quince's properties

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), flowering quince are plants that belong to the 'Herbs that dispel Wind and Dampness' category. These herbs typically help treat what's called 'bi pain' (i.e. painful obstruction) in TCM. This roughly corresponds to arthritic and rheumatic conditions with pain, stiffness and numbness of the bones, joints and muscles.

Furthermore flowering quince are plants that are Warm in nature. This means that flowering quince tend to help people who have too much "cold" in their body, although with less effect than a plant that would be Hot in nature. Balance between Yin and Yang is a key health concept in TCM. Those who have too much cold in their body are said to either have a Yin excess (because Yin is Cold in nature) or a Yang deficiency (Yang is Hot in Nature). Depending on your condition flowering quince can help restore a harmonious balance between Yin and Yang.

Flowering quince also taste Sour. The so-called "five elements" theory in Chinese Medicine states that the taste of TCM ingredients is a key determinant of their action in the body. Sour ingredients like flowering quince help with digestion and restrain abnormal discharges of fluids from the body, such as diarrhea or heavy sweating.

The tastes of ingredients in TCM also determine what organs and meridians they target. As such flowering quince are thought to target the Spleen and the Liver. In TCM the Spleen assists with digestion, blood coagulation and fluid metabolism in the body. The Liver on the other hand is often referred as the body's "general" because it is in charge of regulating the movements of Qi and body fluids. It also takes a leading role in balancing our emotions.

Research on flowering quince

Extracts of phytochemicals in the flowering quince have antioxidant and antiviral properties. 1.

Sources:

1. Hamauzu, Yasunori, et al. "Reddish coloration of Chinese quince (Pseudocydonia sinensis) procyanidins during heat treatment and effect on antioxidant and antiinfluenza viral activities." Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 55.4 (2007): 1221-1226.

Use of flowering quince as food

Flowering quince are also eaten as food. It is used as an ingredient in dishes such as Chinese quince and apple pie.