Home > Herb database > Jing Mi

Nonglutinous japonica rice

Chinese: 粳米

Pinyin: Jīng Mǐ

Parts used: Seed kernels

TCM category: Tonic herbs for Qi Deficiency

TCM nature: Neutral

TCM taste(s): Sweet

Organ affinity: Spleen Stomach

Scientific name: Oryza sativa subsp. japonica

Other names: Geng Mi

Use of nonglutinous japonica rice (Jing Mi) in TCM

Please note that you should never self-prescribe TCM ingredients. A TCM ingredient is almost never eaten on its own but as part of a formula containing several ingredients that act together. Please consult a professional TCM practitioner, they will be best able to guide you.

Preparation: Extract the kernels from the seeds

Dosage: 9 - 15 grams

Main actions according to TCM*: Replenishes Qi and tonifies the Spleen and Stomach. Eliminates thirst. Stops diarrhea.

Primary conditions or symptoms for which nonglutinous japonica rice may be prescribed by TCM doctors*: Polydipsia Cholera Diarrhea Vomiting Irritability Dysentery

Common TCM formulas in which nonglutinous japonica rice (Jing Mi) are used*

Mai Men Dong Tang

Source date: 220 AD

Number of ingredients: 6 herbs

Formula key actions: Nourishes the Stomach. Generates Body Fluids. Directs Rebellious Qi downward.

Conditions targeted*: Lung atrophyLaryngitis and others

Jing Mi is an assistant ingredient in Mai Men Dong Tang. This means that it either serves to reinforces the effect of other ingredients or it moderates their toxicity.

In Mai Men Dong Tang, Jing Mi work closely with the king and deputy herbs to tonify the Stomach Qi and generate Body Fluids.

Read more about Mai Men Dong Tang

Key TCM concepts behind nonglutinous japonica rice (Jing Mi)'s properties

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), nonglutinous japonica rice are plants that belong to the 'Tonic herbs for Qi Deficiency' category. Tonic herbs are used for patterns of Deficiency, when one lacks one of the 'Four Treasures' (Qi, Blood, Yin and Yang). Qi tonics are typically sweet and they tend to enter the Spleen and Lungs because these Organs are most involved with the production of Qi.

Furthermore nonglutinous japonica rice are plants that are Neutral in nature. This means that nonglutinous japonica rice typically don't affect the balance in your body. Balance between Yin and Yang is a key health concept in TCM. Eating too many "Hot" (Yang) ingredients can lead to an imbalance whereby one has a Yang Excess. The inverse is true as well: too many "Cold" (Yin) ingredients can lead to a Yin Excess. The Neutral nature of nonglutinous japonica rice means that you don't have to worry about that!

Nonglutinous japonica rice also taste Sweet. The so-called 'Five Phases' theory in Chinese Medicine states that the taste of TCM ingredients is a key determinant of their action in the body. Sweet ingredients like nonglutinous japonica rice tend to slow down acute reactions and detoxify the body. They also have a tonic effect because they replenish Qi and Blood.

The tastes of ingredients in TCM also determine what Organs and Meridians they target. As such nonglutinous japonica rice are thought to target the Spleen and the Stomach. In TCM the Spleen assists with digestion, Blood coagulation and Fluids metabolism in the body. The Stomach on the other hand is responsible for receiving and ripening ingested food and fluids. It is also tasked with descending the digested elements downwards to the Small Intestine.

Use of nonglutinous japonica rice (Jing Mi) as food

Nonglutinous japonica rice are also eaten as food.